(Effective September 19, 2019; last updated September 19, 2019)

This Privacy Policy applies to all individuals who access Westart’s and its affiliates, including Bord de Mer and Dolc-e Vita, (collectively “Westart”) website at Dolce-Vita.us (the “Site”) as well as Westart’s newsletters, social media sites or programs and other communication services provided on or through the Internet (the “Services”). By using Westart’s Site, you consent to Westart’s collection and use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Westart may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The effective date of the current Privacy Policy is noted at the top of this page. If Westart makes any material changes to the way it collects, uses, shares or processes the information that you have provided, Westart will notify you by posting a notice of the changes in a clear and conspicuous manner on Westart’s Site. To the extent required by applicable data protection laws, Westart will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Policy changes.
If you have any concerns or questions about your privacy or use of Westart’s Site, please contact us at joinus@dolce-vita-staging.bv6bm9j6-liquidwebsites.com or telephonically at (424) 245-9120.

1. Information Westart May Collect

When you use Westart’s Site, Westart collects personal information about your use of Westart’s Site and information that you send to Westart. Westart may collect information that you voluntarily provide to Westart, including but not limited to, when you communicate via email or other channels with Westart, when you purchase products or services through Westart’s Site, when you respond to Westart’s communications or requests for information. The information you provide may include your name, contact information, payment and billing information. Westart only collects the personal information it needs to allow it to respond to your request and/or provide the particular service you have sought. Without your personal information, Westart cannot respond to you or ensure your continued use and enjoyment of the Services.

Unless specifically requested and you use the method that we identify for such purpose, Westart requests that you not send us any confidential or sensitive information.

2. How and Why Westart Uses Your Information

Westart uses your personal information to respond to your request and/or provide the particular service you have sought. Westart may also use your personal information to actively monitor, investigate, prevent and mitigate any alleged or actual prohibited, illicit or illegal activities on our Services; investigate, prevent, or mitigate violations of our terms, agreements or policies; and enforce our agreements with third parties and partners. Westart cannot perform its Services in accordance with its terms, agreements or policies without processing your personal information for such purposes.

Westart is committed to ensuring your safety and continued enjoyment of our Services. To do so, Westart uses your personal information to combat spam, malware, malicious activities or security risks and to improve and enforce Westart’s security measures. Westart cannot ensure the security of its Services if it does not process your personal information for security purposes.

3. Consent

When you provide Westart with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or any other service, Westart implies that you consent to Westart collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If Westart asks for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, Westart will ask you directly for your expressed consent.
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for Westart to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, by contacting Westart at joinus@dolce-vita-staging.bv6bm9j6-liquidwebsites.com or mailing Westart at: 12024 Venice Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90066.

4. Information Sharing

Westart does not sell, exchange, transfer, or give your information to any other company or individual for any reason except as set forth below:

Westart’s Service Providers. With your consent only, Westart shares information with its service providers, suppliers, subcontractors, and similar third parties who provide services to Westart, or act on Westart’s behalf so that they can assist Westart with the maintenance of its Services. Westart’s contracts with these service providers prohibit them from using or sharing with others, for other purposes than as directed by Westart, the information that Westart provides to them, or that they collect directly from Westart’s users.

Reorganization. Westart may transfer information to a third party in case of the reorganization, sale, merger, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of its business, asset or stocks, including in the event of corporate restructuring. Westart reserves the right, as part of this transaction, to transfer or assign information it has collected from users of the Services to these third parties. Except as otherwise provided by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred user information will be subject to policies that are consistent with the policies described in this Privacy Policy. However, any information that a user submits or that is collected after that transfer may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor entity.

Law Enforcement Requests. Westart may use, share, or disclose information about users in order to address legal concerns or liabilities, especially when Westart believes, in its sole discretion, that (a) a user has misused the Service such as to gain unauthorized access to any system, engaged in spamming, denial of service attacks, or similar attack; (b) disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce Westart’s Terms of Service to respond to suspected illegal or fraudulent activity; to protect legal rights or defend against legal claims; to allow Westart to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that it may sustain.

Your Consent. Westart will disclose your information to a person or entity you have given us your consent to disclose to. You may withdraw your consent for Westart to use or disclose your information by contacting Westart at joinus@dolce-vita-staging.bv6bm9j6-liquidwebsites.com or mailing Westart at: 12024 Venice Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90066.

5. Links to Third Party Services

Westart’s Service may include links to third party services where you might be able to post comments, reviews, or view third party information. The use of these third party services may result in the collection and sharing of information about you by these third party services.
This Privacy Policy does not address the information practices of any third party. The inclusion of a link on Westart’s Site or on its Service to a third party’s service does not imply endorsement of the third party’s data handling practices, and does not imply that the third party’s practices are covered by this Privacy Policy. Westart is not responsible for the privacy practices of these entities.

6. Payment Data

Your payment’s data privacy and security is guaranteed on the Site, with all transactions utilizing on SSL secure server connection. If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase of products and services on the Site, then the Site stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

7. Cookies

Here is a list of cookies that Westart uses. They are listed here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

  1. WooCommerce: to retain login credentials, identify customers, and provide a customized shopping experience.
  2. Google Ads and Facebook Ads: to retain information on advertising campaigns and provide a relevant shopping experience.
  3. Social Media widgets: to provide products recommendations.
  4. Google Analytics: to analyze customers shopping experience and improve it.

You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you turn off cookies, you can continue to use the Site and browse its pages, but Westart and certain services will not work effectively.

8. How Westart Keeps Your Information Secure

Westart uses reasonable measures to protect user information against unauthorized or unlawful access or processing, and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage. Even though Westart makes reasonable efforts to protect information in its custody, no data storage or transmission over the Internet and no security system is fully secure. Thus, Westart cannot guarantee the security of any information it may have collected or received from you or transmitted to you.

9. Retention

Westart retains information about users for as long as necessary to perform the activities described in this Privacy Policy, or where it has an ongoing legitimate business need to do so, such as for legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements.
When Westart’s legitimate interest for retaining your personal information ceases to exist, Westart will delete your information. To the extent residual information remains within Westart’ databases, back-ups or other records and Westart is unable to anonymize it, it will isolate such information from further processing until deletion is possible.

10. Children’s Information

Westart does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 16. If Westart becomes aware that an individual under 16 is submitting information, it will delete the information as soon as possible from its database.

11. California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code section 1798.83 allows individuals who are California residents that have provided their personal information to Westart to request certain information about its disclosures of certain categories of personal information (if any) to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding year. Westart does not currently share any personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request about Westart’s disclosures of certain categories of personal information (if any) to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, please contact Westart at info@dolce-vita.us or (424) 245-9120.